Coconut oil is the craze, but do you ever wonder why?
This oil has been used for hair and skin due to its many beneficial qualities and functions, since ancient times.
Beneficial qualities include:
Saturated Fats: These saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides which keep skin smooth and moist. This oil also helps to retain moisture in hair thus keeping hair moist and soft, which prevents breakage.
Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: An entirely different kind medium chain fatty acids. These fatty acids have antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. When applied to the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. The use of coconut oil on hair helps to reduce protein loss in both damaged as well as undamaged hair. Coconut oil rich in lauric acid, has a high affinity for hair protein, and easily penetrates inside the hair shaft, which is due to its low molecular weight. It can be used for pre-wash or post-wash hair grooming. The various fatty acids present in coconut oil serve as very good anti-dandruff agent for hair.
Vitamin-E: Coconut oil contains vitamin E. Vitamin E is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin. Vitamin E is also known for preventing premature aging and wrinkling of the skin.
Anti-Aging Cream: Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and popularized for its anti-aging properties.
Proteins: Coconut oil is rich in proteins that keep skin healthy and rejuvenated.
Cooling Properties: Coconut oil has a cooling effect to the skin and scalp.
Now you know why millions of people seek this valuable oil.
Mia’s Botanicals Personal Care products contain coconut oil.
Photo Courtesy of UnSplash
Comments will be approved before showing up.